A Guide to Open Container Laws in South Carolina
[…] He cares for each of his clients and works extremely hard to achieve results. I highly recommend this lawyer."

C. Grubbs

What are Open Container Laws?

South Carolina’s open container laws prohibit the possession or consumption of alcoholic beverages in certain areas, particularly in vehicles and public places. The purpose of these laws is to promote public safety and reduce the risks associated with alcohol consumption, such as impaired driving and public disturbances.

In South Carolina, open container laws are outlined in Section 61-4-110 the South Carolina Code of Laws. According to this statute, it is unlawful for any person to possess, consume, or have an open container of alcoholic beverages in a motor vehicle except in the trunk or luggage compartment “while located upon the public highways or highway rights of way of this State.”

It is important to note that municipalities may have their own open container laws. For example, Charleston’s municipal code details that it is illegal to “consume any beer, wine, or alcoholic beverage in or upon the streets, sidewalks, alleys, or public ways of the city.”